Alaska Film Festival

More Information:

2017 Film and Screenplay Competition Winners

2017 Film and Screenplay Competition Winners 

The Alaska International Film Awards congratulates its 2017 award recipients.

Film Competition Winners

Grand Jury Award: Symptoms directed by Marianna Dean 

Special Jury Award: The Night of the Wild Boar directed by Ramiro Tenorio

Best Action Film: 16/03 directed by Darren Danny & Paul J Lane

Best Comedy: Kopy Kings directed by Greg Dorchak

Best Director: See You Aurora directed by Shane Whitaker
Best Animation: Stationary directed by Priyam Mehrotra

Best Documentary Feature: Mary Boyle: The Untold Story directed by Gemma O'Doherty
Best Documentary Short: People of God directed by Bridget Power
Best Drama: The Bird May Die directed by Hamid Tamjidi

Best Educational Film: Stopping Traffic: The Movement to End Sex-Trafficking directed by Sadhvi Siddhali Shree

Best Environmental Film: Antarctica - The Journey to the End of the Earth directed by Artem Gordina, Andrii Andreiev
Best Narrative Feature: According To Ben Adams directed by Dan Noah & Bramwell Noah
Best Narrative Short: An Inconvenient Ruth directed by James Ryan

Best Romance: Painted Woman directed by James Cotten
Best Screenplay: The Hidden Corner directed by Jaicheng Jai Dohutia

Best Short Film: In the Rough directed by Vincent Cappello
Best Sci-Fi Film: Might directed by Emil Sallinen

Best Student Film: He's Rooftop Afternoons directed by He Xu
Best Thriller: Council directed by Hayden Fortescue

Best Music Video: Inside Out directed by Stuart Brennan
Best Experimental Film: Heartbox directed by Richard Anthony Dunford
Best Foreign Film: Meeting Fate directed by Dhyan Vimal


Kodiak Awards

Nepal Earthquake: Heroes, Survivors and Miracles directed by Ganesh Panday
Hoda's Story directed by Johan Eriksson
The Riders of the Arctic directed by Hilse De Groote
Through the seas of memory - Tales of a Great Labour directed by Rui Alberto Ribeiro Bela
Limit is the Sky directed by Julia Ivanova
Last Fisherman directed by James Stier
Voice from the Wilderness directed by Jason Britski
Expedition Alaska directed by Brian J. Leitten
Life is One directed by Patrick Rouxel
Internal Flight directed by Andrii Andreiev & Olga Andreieva

Denali Awards

The 5 Year directed by Twitchy Dolphin Flix
Myster Zone Soul: Eating Hill directed by Tou Jiangbang
La Soup directed by Nicos Synnos
The Dream directed by Eva Ingolf
Pearl directed by Patrick Osborne
Monster Slayer directed by Kjell Boersma
The Reindeer belong to the Wind directed by Päivi Kapiainen-Heiskanen
Antarctica directed by Andrii Andreiev
The Bluebird Rescue directed by Chris Whiddon
Part Of Me Now: Living With Breast Cancer directed by Emily Gerhardson

Northern Lights Emerging Talent Awards

Evil Within directed by Joshua Choran
The Blind Side directed by David Manzi
Reuben directed by Kaisania Calubaquib
Mark of the Baxter II: Hipster Scourge directed by William Buerkel
Dal Segno directed by Jennifer Walden
Driver's Ed directed by Chase Norman
The Beast In The Storm directed by Ruaridh M. Turner
Night Shadows directed by Ivan Viaranchyk, Bat-Ami Rivlin
Totem directed by Ariel Jew
Coombs directed by Karel Dolak

Screenplay Competition Top Winners

1st Place Screenplay - The Rise of the Dolphins written by David Thorndill

2nd Place Screenplay - Devil's Valley Justice written by Harold L. Brown
3rd Place Screenplay - The Sum of Random Chance written by Kris Ketonen & Lee Chambers

Kodiak Award - The MacKenzie Breakout written by Scott Simpson

Denali Award - The Web written by HR Mariana

Northern Lights Emerging Talent Award - The Locker Room written by Pat Battistini

Screenplay Competition Official Finalists

Deli Takeout written by Jim Norman
The Boy from the Sea written by John Woodard
Escape The Midnight Sun written by Mikayla Daniels
Dakota Caves - 2 Miles written by Robert J. Rogers
The Good Book written by Lucy Fazely
Entanglement written by Jonathan Fear
Cold Progress written by Ewen Glass
Resurrection Time Conspiracy written by Jim Carroll
Like Daddy Used To Say written by Michael McClendon
Counting Needles From A Hill written by Lovely Carter
Nanuq written by Jami Todd