Alaska Film Festival

More Information:

2016 Film and Screenplay Competition Winners

2016 Film and Screenplay Competition Winners

The Alaska International Film Awards congratulates its 2016 award recipients.

Film Competition Winners

Grand Jury Award: Heaven's Floor directed by Lori Stoll
Special Jury Award:
Big Catch  directed by Koban Chuang
Best of Alaska Award:
STORIS: The Galloping Ghost of the Alaskan Coast directed by Damon Stuebner
Best Action/Adventure Film:
Standing on Water directed by Peter Alsted
Best Comedy:
I Had Fun directed by Scott Cunningham
Best Director:
The Closer directed by Eli Hershko
Best Documentary: 
The Last Tear directed by Christopher H.K. Lee
Best Drama:
Promise Me directed by Kevin Machate
Best Educational Film:
Fragmented directed by Ellie Mackay
Best Environmental Film:  
We Eat Fish!  directed by Daven Hafey, Malena Marvin & Kendall Rock
Best Narrative Feature:
Indefinite directed by Kane George Jason
Best Narrative Short:
Generation Right directed by Michelle Coomber
Best Romance:
INTERSECTION directed by Tim French
Best Screenplay:
Exit Thread directed by Paul Andrew Kimball
Best Short Film:
Alastair Tembylton directed by Samuel Horton
Best Sci-Fi Film:
Don't mess with the Sharkies directed by Richard Rabelbauer
Best Student Film:
You Can Play directed by Anders Helde
Best Thriller:
Nia directed by Clement Soo
Best Music Video:
Away directed by Rodney Daughtrey

Kodiak Awards

One Hundred Mules Walking the Los Angeles Aqueduct directed by Bruce Dickson
Right Footed directed by Nick Spark
September Sketch Book directed by Ronnie Cramer
Odd Beholder - Landscape Escape directed by Andrea Grambow, Joscha Kirchknopf
Hunger Waits for No Promise directed by Thuntsi Teboho
Quad X: The Porn Movie Massacre directed by James Christopher
A Dill Pickle directed by Claire Tatin
The Eve directed by Luca Machnich
Consequences directed by Samuel Levy
Hopscotch directed by Chung Wei Huang

Denali Awards

#UnitedWeWin directed by Henrik Friis de Magalhães e Meneses
Love Thy Nature directed by Sylvie Rokab
Heavy Metal Greg Goes to the Grammys directed by Gregory Graham
Body & Sound #2 directed by Alberto Nacci
Tears Of Ghost directed by Natasha Dematra
Sadoum directed by Christophe Karabache
Aestas directed by Guillaume Comtois
Cold Feet on a Winter Wander directed by Jamie Oon
Olilo directed by Ao Li
L.A. Noche directed by Pedro Bello, Benjamin Gordon

Northern Lights Emerging Talent Awards

Understanding Pain in Older Age directed by Luciana Lagana aka Dr. Luciana
River of Art directed by Charlene Shih
Tom And His Computer "Organ" directed by Martin Garde Abildgaard
Land of Smiles directed by Bradley Stryker
Strobe Light directed by Ryo Katamoto
Perfect Strangers directed by Ryan Hendrick
The Promise directed by Alex Leu
Mira directed by Lloyd Belcher
The Magic Power directed by William Lancaster
The Kurds' Moon Landing  directed by Julian Bogenfeld

Screenplay Competition Top Winners

1st Place Screenplay -Valley of Spirits” written by Warren R Hull
2nd Place Screenplay -
"Madame Facades" written by Charles Laulette
3rd Place Screenplay - “
Worlds' Collide” written by Jamon Holmes
Kodiak Award -
US Navy Cine-Kodak”  written by Stephen M. Hunt
Denali Award -
Northern Lights” written by Tom Rico
Northern Lights Emerging Talent Award -
Lord Finn” written by Al Mertens

Screenplay Competition Official Finalists

Legacy written by Dr Angus Watts
In The Now written by Jessie Wei 
Letters from Thurgood written by Robert F. Redmond, Jr
The Devil's Gun written by James Christopher
Sanctuary written by Scott Pittock
Crossroads of Mortals written by Jana Meador
The Cold Agenda Short written by Jay Stamatis
Bound for the Outer Banks written by Alicia Dutton
Adrift written by Stuart Creque

No Tears written by Bill Stephens